Cookies notice

UPDATED: August 2022

Scope/Purpose

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Organization Details

Incorta consolidates data management and analytics into a single integrated platform for data acquisition, storage, analysis, visualization, and reporting. The complete, end-to-end data platform eliminates the need to stitch together data and manage multiple disparate systems.

Our address is San Mateo, CA 94403. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at privacy@incorta.com,  or by telephone on  (650) 250-1481

The contact details of our representative / Data Protection Officer in the United States: Scott Blauer,   2855 Campus Dr # 300, San Mateo, CA 94403privacy@incorta.com,  (650) 250-1481.

The contact details of our representative/ DPO in the EU are: Privaon Oy, Hevosenkenkä 3, 02600 Espoo, info@privaon.com  Business ID 2647800-2

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are described below. 

What are cookies?

When you visit a website, a text file containing a few pieces of information called a cookie is downloaded to your computer or mobile device. Cookies enable the website to identify your device. According to the definitions below, cookies controlled by Incorta alone are referred to as “first party cookies,” whereas cookies from other parties are referred to as “third party cookies”.

Why do we use cookies and other technologies?

Cookies serve a variety of purposes, including making it easier for you to navigate between pages, remembering your preferences, and overall enhancing the user experience. Additionally, they may assist in making sure that the internet adverts you view are more pertinent to you and your interests. Additionally, cookies can be used to track and support social media activity on our websites and online content, as well as to evaluate how our websites and online content are used (analytics cookies) (e.g. links to social media sites, like buttons, etc.).

Does Incorta use cookies for marketing and analytics?

Yes, to the extent permitted by law in some locations, we may use information gathered from our cookies to identify user activity, to serve content and offers based on your profile, and for the other purposes indicated below. Because of GDPR, this activity is only permitted in the EU with the website visitors’ expplicit consent. Local laws apply to this problem in several of the member states, but may vary from country to country. 

In other instances, we are able to link cookie data—including data from cookies set by our advertisers on third-party websites—with a specific person. For instance:

  • We will be able to tell whether you open, read, or delete an email if it contains web beacons, cookies, or other similar technology and we send you a targeted message.
  • Even if you are not logged in or registered at our website, we may still use a cookie to record the pages you visit and the content you download when you click a link in a marketing email you receive from Incorta
  • Combining and analyzing personal data – As previously mentioned, we may combine data from publicly accessible sources, as well as from our various e-mail, website, and personal interactions with you. This includes information gathered across our various websites, such as our corporate and careers sites, as well as information gathered when you sign-up for, log on to, or connect to our sites using your social media credentials (such as LinkedIn). We aggregate this data in order to analyze your experience with Incorta and carry out the additional tasks that are detailed in our privacy statement.

Does Incorta use any tracking technologies similar to cookies?

In addition to the aforementioned uses, Incorta may also use web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies on our websites, in marketing e-mails, our newsletter, and linked websites to track link clicks and message opens. Although web beacons don’t store data on your device, they could be used in conjunction with cookies to track website activity. Web beacons and other comparable technologies are covered in the information provided below regarding cookies. Conversion pixels are tiny pieces of code that are placed on a certain web page and activated when a user views it, increasing the number of conversions. 

At times you may be required or asked to watch a video that is provided by Incorta. Our videos are supported by a tracking tool called Wistia that help us to understand the analytics of our videos. The analytics that are pulled from include the overall play-rate, the percentage of the video that’s been viewed and CTA’s clicked. Heatmaps are then created that show us the most engaging parts of the video. Additionally, we use Wistia to provide us Engagement Graphs that provide us with trends like video rewatches, video drop-offs and other ineractions. Viewer based tracking is enabled with Wistia that helps us identify the people who are watching and engaging with our videos. 

Types of Cookies Used 

The cookies used on Incorta sites have been categorized as per type and described in the remainder of this policy. . However, it is important to note that not all cookies may be used in all jurisdictions or websites. A list of the categories of cookies used on this website is set out below.

First Party Analytics Cookies 

Incorta uses these cookies to employ data analytics so we can measure and improve the performance of our site and provide more relevant content to our customers.. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor down to an individual level that is available to us. These cookies are not passing personally identifiable information to any external third party other than in limited cases when we engage a service provider to act on our behalf but who is then unable to use the data for their own purposes. 

Third Party Analytics Cookies 

Third-party cookies are created by domains that are not the website you’re visiting. They are often used for advertising and are placed on a website with scripts or tags. A third-party cookie is accessible on any website that loads the third-party server’s code. Given the increase in awareness of privacy issues and GDPR, third-party cookies are now considered less favourable as users aren’t aware they’re being tracked and retargeted.

Strictly Necessary Cookies 

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. The types of Strictly Necessary Cookies used by Incorta along with their purpose are as follows: 

 

Cookie Name Reason
cookietest Where this is first party and a session cookie, it is most likely to do with checking to see if the browser is set to block or allow cookies
_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxx This cookie is associated with sites using Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page. Where it is used it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. The end of the name is a unique number which is also an identifier for an associated Google Analytics account.
_cfruid Cookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to identify trusted web traffic.

 

Performance Cookies 

Performance cookies are generally third-party cookies from vendors we work with or who work on our behalf that collect information about your visit and use of the Incorta website, for instance which pages you visit the most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the website works. Third party vendors may have access to this data and may use it to improve their overall services and offerings. The Performance cookies used by Incorta and their purpose are as follows:

 

Cookie Name Reason
_gid This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.
_gclxxx Google conversation tracking cookie with a lifespan value of 3 months
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners
hp2_hld This cookie is used to determine which domain a cookie can be set on, since public suffix domains block setting cookies at the top level.
_uetvid This is a cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website.
_gat_UA- This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

 

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow a site to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide more enhanced, personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They don’t gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet outside our site. Functional Cookies used by Incorta and their purposes are as follows:

 

Cookie Name Reason
gd############# This cookie contains no identifying information and is used for diagnostic purposes by Impact Radius, a service we use to track signup commissions for our affiliate program. We have categorized it under Functionality because it is necessary for the operation of our affiliate program.
_cf_bm The __cf_bm cookie is a cookie necessary to support Cloudflare Bot Management, currently in private beta. As part of our bot management service, this cookie helps manage incoming traffic that matches criteria associated with bots. This is a CloudFoundry cookie
vuid These cookies are used by the Vimeo video player on websites

 

Targeting and Social Media Cookies 

Advertising and social media cookies (including web beacons and other tracking and storage technologies) are used to (1) deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests; (2) limit the number of times you see an advertisement; (3) help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign; (4) retargeting to Incorta websites/information and (5) understand people’s behavior after they view an advertisement. They are usually placed on behalf of advertising networks with the site operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a site and quite often they will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit.

 

Cookie Name Reason
_fbp: Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
_hp2_ses_props.##########: This cookie is used by Heap Analytics to track user behavior on the website. Cookies in this domain have lifespan of 2 years.
_uetsid: This cookie is used by Bing to determine what ads should be shown that may be relevant to the end user perusing the site.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: This cookie is set by Youtube to keep track of user preferences for Youtube videos embedded in sites;it can also determine whether the website visitor is using the new or old version of the Youtube interface.
bcookie: This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie for sharing the content of the website via social media.
CONSENT This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.
YSC This cookie is a session span for youtube
AnalyticsSyncHistory This is a month long cookie for LinkedIn.com
lidc This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website
lang There are many different types of cookies associated with this name, and a more detailed look at how it is used on a particular website is generally recommended. However, in most cases it will likely be used to store language preferences, potentially to serve up content in the stored language.
bscookie Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
UserMatchHistory This cookie is used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor’s preferences.
SRM_B This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie that ensures the proper functioning of this website
personalization_id This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services. Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting.
_cf_bm The __cf_bm cookie is a cookie necessary to support Cloudflare Bot Management, currently in private beta. As part of our bot management service, this cookie helps manage incoming traffic that matches criteria associated with bots. This is a CloudFoundry cookie

 

How We Use your Information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

How to Accept or Reject cookies

The easiest way to accept or reject some or all cookies used by a website is to adjust your browser settings. If you do not know how to do this, the links below set out information about how to change your browser settings for some of the most commonly used web browsers:

 

Browser Name Link
Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB 
Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-browsing-search-download-history-firefox?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Clear+Recent+History 
Microsoft Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer 
Apple Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=en_US 
Samsung Internet (Mobile)  https://www.samsung.com/uk/support/mobile-devices/what-are-cookies-and-how-do-i-enable-or-disable-them-on-my-samsung-galaxy-device/ 
Opera  https://browserhow.com/how-to-block-or-allow-browser-cookies-on-opera-browser/ 

 

 

Some browsers, such as Chrome and Firefox, allow you to change your settings to browse in ‘incognito’ mode, limiting the amount of data placed on your machine and automatically deleting any persistent cookies placed on your device when you finish your browsing session. There are also third party applications which you can add to your browser to block or manage cookies.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout You are welcome to block the use of some or all of the cookies we use on our website. However, please be aware that doing so may impair our website and its functionality or may even render some or all of it unusable.

You can find more detailed information about cookies and adjusting your browser settings by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org 

When you Submit an Inquiry Via our Website

When you submit an inquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, work email address, Company name and Job title. In some cases we may also ask what ERP software (Enterprise resourcing planning) you are using.  We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email and call you several times after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. You have the option to unsubscribe from the emails at any time. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed e in the hubspot database We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. We keep inquiry emails indefinitely. Emails will not be deleted from the database, however, the customer may request to unsubscribe from email lists.

Other Types of Transactions Via our Website

Define further transactions that take place on the website, for example, consent-based signups, use of online tools, white paper downloads. Give each one a separate heading.

For each one, define:

  • The types of personal data collected
  • The purpose of the transaction
  • The lawful basis used
  • If the lawful basis is legitimate interest, define what that interest is
  • With whom the personal data are shared
  • Where the personal data are stored
  • Whether any automated decisions are made based on the data
  • What the retention policy for the data is. 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. From the date of data collection forward, the cookie consent log is retained for five years (applicable in Europe). If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.  Your rights as a data subject can be more effectively highlighted in our Global Privacy Policy.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling. To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy. 

To exercise your rights as a Data Subject here or email us at privacy@incorta.com 

Your Right to Complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Data Protection Commission via their website at dataprotection.ie or write to them at:

Gail Maunula; 

Privaon Oy, address Hevosenkenkä 3, 02600 Espoo, Finland

info@privaon.com

Business ID 2647800-2

Updates to This Cookie Notice

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we have not previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.